Login

Lost your password?
Don't have an account? Sign Up

Who we are

OPERANDI platform is owned by DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL, a company providing consulting services in the fields of business information, trainings, wealth management and technology. The company has developed practices regarding the privacy policy, with the purpose of further informing each interested party with regard to the topics which could be considered necessary. It is therefore seen as an obligation of ours to provide all the information required by each user.

The following privacy statement explains how DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL deals with personal information collected through registration forms for various events, website and commercial contracts. These policies shall be subject to periodic inspection; any changes shall be displayed both at the headquarters of DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL and on the web page of the company: https://www.operandi.ro

COLLECTING INFORMATION

In accordance with the requirements of Law no. 129/2018 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as amended and supplemented, and of Law no. 506/2004 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, as well as of Regulation 679/2016, the Company DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL has the obligation to manage, in safe conditions and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide to us about you, a member of your family or another person.

The purpose of the data collection is:

  • Human Resources
  • Selection and placement of labor force
  • Economic, financial, and administrative management
  • Advertisement, marketing and advertising
  • Statistics

The information required is the minimum necessary for us to be able to satisfy your request; additional information may be requested in order to help us offer you the correct answer. In the case where you are asked for such additional information, this shall be highlighted and, on your part, supplying them is voluntary.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL collects information from its users in the following ways: directly from the user, from the traffic reports recorded by the server which hosts the websites of DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL and via cookies.

– The information provided directly by the user:

When requesting a service provided by DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL we may ask for the name, e-mail address, and we may require other personal data.

– Information in the online traffic report from the server:

When a user visits a website of the company, they disclose certain information such as their IP address, the time of the visit, where the website was accessed from, and DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL, similarly to other operators, records this information.

– Cookies:

In order to provide a personalized service to its users, DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL may use cookies to facilitate the storage and tracking of their preferences. For example, it may use cookies to identify and provide information and services based on preferences that users have expressed on previous visits. Also, third party online advertising networks may use cookies in order to adapt the advertising messages according to the preferences of the users. Cookies are “.txt” files provided to the user’s browser from a web server and then stored on the hard disk of the computer user. The use of cookies is a current standard on many websites. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. If, however, the preference is different, it is possible to reset the user’s browser either to notify the user whenever it receives a cookie, or even to refuse to accept cookies. It should, however, be noted that some sections of the DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL site shall not be able to be viewed normally if the user has set the browser to reject cookies.

It is also important to note that whenever one voluntarily discloses personal information in the online communication environment, on online forums, the email program, the FTP program, on discussion groups, chat services, the information disclosed by the user can easily be collected and used by unauthorized persons. Although DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL shall make every effort to protect the personal data, DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL cannot warrant or guarantee the security of any type of information that you disclose, so that the transmission of information in an unsuitable environment shall be made at the user’s own risk. Also, it should be noted that the user is solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of information (passwords, usernames, etc.), related to the accounts which they have acquired as a result of using the services offered by us.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookie files to help a certain Website to analyze the way in which you use that Website. The information generated by the cookie files relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers which can be located in the EU, the EEA and/or the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of assessing your use of the Website, drafting reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties in case this is a legal obligation, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can waive Google Analytics without affecting the way in which you can visit our web site.

Detailed information on Google Analytics and the protection of personal data (including the manner in which you can control the information sent to Google) can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners

In order to prevent monitoring by this type of cookies, you can install an add-in on your web browser (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

COOKIE-TYPE FILES RELEVANT TO SOCIAL NETWORKS

On our website, third parties which provide applications may place their own cookie files with a view to monitoring their application performance or to customize these applications for you. For example, when you distribute an article using a sharing button to social networks (e.g., Facebook or Twitter) available on a Website, the social network’s platform associated with that button will record this. On some Websites embedded content can also exist, for example video content from third parties such as YouTube, and, in this case, these third parties may also place their own cookie files. 

USING THE INFORMATION

The information shall be used only for the purposes for which it was supplied, except in the case where the user explicitly specified that they wish to receive another type of information from DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL.

The user has the right to access the personal data they registered at any time, by sending an email message to the address elena.paraschiv@operandi.ro

ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION

DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL accepts no responsibility for the preservation of the accuracy of the personal data from the moment the user has registered, and does not warrant the accuracy preservation in the long term. In case the user announces that their data is obsolete, it will be changed (depending on the case).

STORAGE OF THE INFORMATION

The information shall be kept for as long as necessary in view of satisfying the request.

THE SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION

The operator collecting the information described in this section is the Company DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL. The generally accepted standards of technology and operational safety have been implemented in order to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. All personnel of the Company DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL has the obligation to keep the personal data confidential and only authorized persons have access to such information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may provide links to websites we don’t control. After you click on a link of a third party, you will be directed to the website of that third party. If you visit any of these connected websites, you must review their confidentiality policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies. Our company does not control, and does not accept any responsibility for the content, confidentiality policies, and the information notices or practices of websites or services offered by third parties.

THE RIGHTS REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with and subject to the conditions of Law no. 129/2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you have the right to access and change the personal data which we hold about you, the right to object, based on legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data, unless the law provides otherwise, and the right not to be subject to an individual decision by automatic means. You shall be able to exercise these rights by lodging a written application, dated and signed, to the following address: elena.paraschiv@operandi.ro You also have the right to address a court of law if you have concerns as regards the manner in which your data is processed.

TYPES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA 

The Company DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL collects and processes the following personal data: surname and first name, nationality, place of employment, workplace address, position in the company, date of employment, date of birth, email address, telephone number, CV.

All personal data referred to in this section shall be collected and processed by the company DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL only where it is necessary to fulfill the processing purposes mentioned.

THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The Company DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL collects and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Human Resources
  • Selection and placement of labor force
  • Economic, financial, and administrative management
  • Advertisement, marketing and advertising
  • Statistics

CATEGORIES OF BENEFICIARIES 

The information can be supplied by DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL in cases where it is obliged to supply the information as a result of legal proceedings. DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL performs professional services for third parties and does not provide your personal data to third parties for their own marketing purposes, without the consent of the owner of the personal data.

For the achievement of one or more purposes mentioned above, the company DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL may disclose personal information, only with the consent of the owner of the data, to one or more of the following categories of recipients: contracting parties of the Company DC INVEST INFORMATION SRL.

If you have questions about this privacy statement, please write to us at elena.paraschiv@operandi.ro

_______________________________________________________________

Note:

*any person shall be entitled to object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of data which concern them. This right to object may be excluded for certain processing operations provided by law (e.g.: processing operations carried out by the fiscal and financial services, the police, justice, social security services). Therefore, this mention cannot be valid if the processing has a mandatory nature;

*any person also has the right to object, free of charge and without any justification, to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.